Octopus Heat Pump

With up to £10,000 in free financial incentives currently available there has never been a better time to get a heat pump installed. Tap my Octopus heat pump referral code to get an instant free quote and a £100 visa cash card if you make a purchase. Receive an extra £50 refer a friend credit if you switch to Octopus Energy here. Some homeowners now qualify for a free heat pump. It only takes a few minutes to get a quote and you don’t have to be an Octopus Energy customer to apply. Learn how to obtain FREE grants and incentives totalling approximately £10,000 towards your Cosy 6 Octopus Energy heat pump.

Octopus heat pump

To join Octopus Energy and get an additional £50 account credit just tap my Octopus refer a friend link, answer a few questions and submit, then apply here for your free Octopus heat pump quote. If you like your estimate you can make an appointment to speak to a specialist, book a home survey, and get an exact cost and timeline. 

To save this page as a favourite in your browser for future reference please type Ctrl+D at the same time, then “save” or take a screenshot on your phone.

**Please note in order to get all of your Octopus discounts you must use the same email name throughout the process ** If you are already an Octopus customer you should use your Octopus account email address for your heat pump application.

Financial incentives for a heat pump

Currently the following financial incentives may be available to you for a new Octopus heat pump installation. Most grants are non repayable and are subject to conditions of the individual schemes. Incentives and grants may be subject to you using Trustmark or MCS certified companies to install your new heat pump, fortunately you can be assured that Octopus Energy is a member of both assurance schemes.

Boiler Upgrade Scheme – Update April 2026

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme provides £7,500 towards a new heat pump or a new boiler to replace your old gas boiler as long as you qualify. As of April 2026 the Boiler Upgrade Scheme now provides a grant of £9000 towards a heat pump if you are upgrading from Oil or Propane. Additional free grants are available. The basic requirements for the free grant is installation of an air sourced heat pump, like the Octopus Cosy 6, you own your own home and have a current EPC certificate. Some Customers can now get a free Octopus Energy heat pump. If you ask for a site visit and a quote from Octopus Energy they will supply you with a free EPC, and help you to apply for the Boiler Upgrade Scheme.

Octopus heat pump grant

How much does an Octopus heat pump cost in 2026?

The typical price of an Octopus heat pump installation is £2500 after the BUS grant and bank grants. Please read on to find out if you qualify for additional free grants to reduce the installation cost even further. If you qualify, and your home is newer and well insulated, you may qualify for a free heat pump installation.

Great British Insulation Scheme

The Great British Insulation Scheme is a government initiative that provides qualifying residents with FREE cavity wall insulation and loft insulation. Your home must have an energy performance certificate (EPC) of D to G and your home is Council Tax bands A-D in England or A-E in Scotland or Wales. Homeowners, landlords or tenants can apply for free insulation funding. Tap here to apply for the Great British Insulation Scheme. After you apply, your Utility company will contact you and organise a site visit. For home insulation you can apply for both the Energy Company Obligation (ECO) Scheme and the Great British Insulation Scheme.

Bank grants – please check your bank for current offers

Barclays Bank has the Greener Home Reward scheme for Barclays Customers. This grant is £2000 for eligible and qualifying Barclays Customers.

Halifax is offering £2000 credit called the Green Living Reward  for certain home improvements including an Octopus Energy heat pump for qualifying customers.

Santander is offering a £1000 grant for certain home improvements with only a few approved installers one of which is for a heat pump from Octopus Energy.

Home Energy Scotland Grant and Loan Scheme

The HESG&L Scheme will provide £7500 towards a new heat pump installation, subject to terms and conditions.. Additionally there is an extra £1500 grant available for rural and island residents if you qualify plus an interest free loan of up to £7500 for ancillary work that may be needed to install your heat pump subject to qualification.

£100 Cash Visa card from Octopus

Tap my Octopus heat pump referral code to get a quote from Octopus Energy and you will receive a £100 Cash Visa card from them if you get a heat pump installed.
Get £50 account credit for switching to Octopus Energy using my Octopus refer a friend code. You do not have to be an Octopus Customer to purchase a heat pump and obtain the associated grants and discounts.

What is the Energy Company Obligation (ECO4) Scheme

The Energy Company Obligation scheme provides free or discounted rates on insulating upgrades such as cavity wall or loft insulation, heat pumps and solar panels to qualifying homeowners and tenants. This Scheme is operated by the utility companies, you can apply for the Octopus Energy ECO Scheme grant here. For home insulation you can apply for both the Great British Insulation Scheme and the Energy Company Obligation (ECO) Scheme. Your energy company will provide a home survey to help you with your energy efficiency needs.

What is a Heat Pump?

A heat pump is a compressor that removes heat from air, soil or water then transfers the heat to your radiators and hot water tank. Modern heat pumps are extremely efficient, quite and will last twice as long as a gas boiler. Most newly built homes will have their heat and hot water supplied using a heat pump as emissions are drastically reduced and your utility bill should be cheaper. If you do not have any other gas appliances after you replace your old gas boiler with a new Cosy 6 Octopus Energy heat pump you can have your your gas meter disconnected and save a further £110 per year in standing charges.

Benefits of a heat pump

If the electricity supplied to your heat pump is 100% renewable energy then your system should be close to 0% polluting. That’s an achievement!

Octopus Energy has a 100% renewable energy Tariff specifically tailored for a heat pump. Cosy tariff gives customers cheap electricity three time’s day.  Unlike gas boilers that produce expensive heat on demand heat pumps heat your home slower and longer with less temperature swings making for a more comfortable environment and much more energy efficient.

Cosy Octopus Tariff

Energy bills after a new Octopus Energy heat pump has been installed should be a few hundred pounds a year cheaper. Of course you won’t have a large gas bill to pay and can also save around £100 a year if you don’t need gas anymore by having the gas meter turned off and eliminating the standing charge.

A new heat pump should last a lot longer than a new gas boiler, 20 years vs 15 for a gas boiler and you will eliminate harmful global warming pollution helping to save the planet. Your home should not experience high and low temperature swings as the heat pump wll be running more often.

What is included in an Octopus Energy heat pump quote

When you get a quote for your new heat pump it will include

Installation & configuration
A compatible hot water cylinder
Radiators
All Plumbing & electrical parts
All delivery and labour required
8-year product warranty with a Cosy 6 heat pump, or 5-years for other brands
Free asbestos testing if required and an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) application if needed
2 year warranty on all other parts and a 5 year warranty on labour & workmanship

How can I join Octopus Energy, get a free Octopus heat pump quote and an extra £150 bonus?

To get a free Octopus heat pump quote and £150 bonus you can switch by tapping my Octopus refer a friend code and get £50 account credit, then tap my heat pump referral code to get a free heat pump quote with an extra £100 cash e-Visa card from Octopus when you make a purchase. The new Cosy 6 heat pump is now standard and is free for some installations..

Free Octopus heat pump

Can I get a heat pump for free?

Yes, you can get an Octopus heat pump for free if the installation cost is under £10,000 and you qualify for available free funding and discounts.
Homeowners and renters can also get a heat pump installed from Octopus Energy for free by applying using the Energy Company Obligation scheme (ECO4). Applicants must be in receipt of certain benefits, be below the income threshold and their home must have an Energy Performance Certificate rating of E or less.
The Energy Company Obligation Scheme is administered by OFGEM

What heat pump grants and discounts are available? The following information is an example of costs and credits, you must apply to Octopus Energy for an up-to-date quotation.

Government Boiler Upgrade Scheme£7500
Bank grant if you qualify£2000
Octopus Energy refer a friend scheme£50
Octopus Energy refer a heat pump£100
Great British Insulation Scheme£350
Total possible grants/discounts£10,000
Octopus heat pump grants

Does Octopus fit heat pumps?

Yes, Octopus does fit heat pumps, they fit more heat pumps in the UK than anyone else. Octopus manufactures their own heat pumps so they are able to offer a much superior quality product for their customers.

What other benefits will I have with an Octopus Heat pump?

You will have the peace of mind that the heat pump was made in the UK and will be maintained and serviced by Octopus Energy. Unlike some other manufacturers, Octopus Energy will provide free updates as and when technology changes so you can rest assured you will always have the latest tech.
You will save on your energy bills and dramatically reduce your carbon footprint. Your home should be worth more as it will now be future proof for heating and hot water.

What is the 1 Meter planning rule?

There was a planning rule that said you could not install a heat pump within 1M of a neighbour’s property in the UK, and it cost £347 to submit an appeal to this rule. In 2025 this regulation was scrapped allowing thousands more installations to take place without the extra cost of a planning appeal.

Is an Octopus Cosy 6 heat pump noisy?

According to Octopus Energy, 86% of customers surveyed said their new Cosy 6 heat pump was as quiet, or quieter, than their old gas boiler. Customers have also compared their new heat pump to the same noise as a fridge compressor makes.

Octopus Energy heat pump reviews.

Tap to read some real life customer reviews after having a Cosy 6 heat pump installed. Octopus Energy is rated excellent on Trustpilot, they have over 666,000 Customer reviews of which 90% are rated 5* and another 5% are rated 4*.

What is an EPC Energy Performance Certificate.

An EPC is an Energy Performance Certificate, it lets you know how energy efficient your home is. Your EPC rating is public knowledge and you can view your Energy performance certificate here. Your heat pump quote will be based in part on your current EPC. If you have made major upgrades to your home’s energy efficiency over the past few years an Octopus heat pump home survey may help to reduce the cost of your heat pump installation. Octopus Energy includes the cost of a new EPC in their price as you will need a current one for the UK BUS grant.

Is there an Octopus heat pump referral link?

Use my 2026 Octopus heat pump referral link, and you will receive a £100 gift card that you can use in 50 stores or a £100 cash e-Visa card free if you get a heat pump installed from Octopus Energy and you use my referral link urheSV1b.

Heat pump grant octopus
About the author

The author of this website is an Octopus Energy Customer and Affiliate. Information for this topic was obtained from official resources. This website was designed to help promote the use of Octopus Energy heat pumps, help save the environment and hopefully, save my readers time and money. I will receive an enumeration that has been explained here should you purchase a heat pump andor switch to Octopus Energy.

FAQ

How much does an Octopus heat pump cost?

The cost of a Cosy 6 heat pump varies depending on the type of installation. The best way to find out the exact cost of an Octopus Energy heat pump is to get a free quote, after current offers and discounts are applied your heat pump installation could be free!

Is the boiler upgrade scheme worth it?

Yes the boiler upgrade scheme is worth it, the scheme provides a free Government funding worth £7,500 towards a new heat pump installation if you qualify. You do not need to repay the B.U.S. grant back.

Which heat pump does Octopus Energy use?

Octopus Energy uses their own brand Cosy 6 or a Daikin heat pump depending on the installation criteria. Octopus Energy will decide which one is more efficient for the customer’s requirements.

Is a heat pump worth it in the UK?

Yes a heat pump is worth it in the UK, with mild weather, competitive prices and free government grants there may never be a better time to replace your old boiler. You will also drastically reduce your carbon CO2 footprint and help to save the planet.